Riddle of the day
- Avis_de-Incendia
- Member
- Posts: 122
- Joined: March 5th, 2009, 12:56 pm
- Division: B
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Avis_de-Incendia
- Member
- Posts: 122
- Joined: March 5th, 2009, 12:56 pm
- Division: B
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Riddle of the day
...Correct...
Explanation:
B is either a knight or a knave. Suppose he is a knight. A and C must then be the same type, as B says. C is lying when he says B is a knave, therefore C is a knave. If C is a knave, A is also.
Suppose B is a knave, THen A and C are different. C is telling the truth when he says B is a knave, so that C must be a knight. Because A and C are different, A must be a knave. In either case A is a knave.
So technically, both your answers are correct?
Explanation:
B is either a knight or a knave. Suppose he is a knight. A and C must then be the same type, as B says. C is lying when he says B is a knave, therefore C is a knave. If C is a knave, A is also.
Suppose B is a knave, THen A and C are different. C is telling the truth when he says B is a knave, so that C must be a knight. Because A and C are different, A must be a knave. In either case A is a knave.
So technically, both your answers are correct?
Hello! :]
- Avis_de-Incendia
- Member
- Posts: 122
- Joined: March 5th, 2009, 12:56 pm
- Division: B
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Avis_de-Incendia
- Member
- Posts: 122
- Joined: March 5th, 2009, 12:56 pm
- Division: B
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- soobsession
- Member
- Posts: 407
- Joined: March 21st, 2009, 2:33 pm
- Division: C
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Riddle of the day
A is not telling the truth. B is a knight.
"Do or do not. There is no try" -Yoda


Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests